ALumni
The demand for our graduates doesn’t decrease from the foundation of AI Department to the present time that allows them realizing their skills and knowledge successfully both in Ukraine and abroad whatever industrial or academic career way they choose.
More than 80 our graduates within the double-degree programmes have obtained M.Sc. degrees of the Finnish University of Jyvaskyla and Dutch Vrije University of Amsterdam besides Ukrainian degree. 27 of the most talented of them later defended the PhD degrees abroad and chose academic career and work at Finnish Universities of Juvaskyla, Tampere, Vaasa, Portugal University of Algarve, Dutch Universities of Eindhoven and Amsterdam, at the Malta IT University.
Finnish partners collected the information on the career of our long term double-degree diploma programme alumni:
Early Exchanges KNURE-JyU (before 2000)
1. | Vladimir Ryabov | PhD | ||||
2. | Alexey Tsymbal | PhD | ||||
3. | Alexandr Seleznyov | PhD | ||||
4. | Iryna Skrypnyk | PhD |
Early Exchanges KNURE-VU-Amsterdam (before 2000)
5. | Borys Omelayenko | PhD |
Double Degree Program KNURE-JyU (2000-2005)
6. | Artem Garmash | PhD | ||||
7. | Artem Katasonov | PhD | ||||
8. | Aleksey Loboda | VK | ||||
9. | Anatoliy Artemenko | |||||
10. | Olena Sammut (Stadnyk) | |||||
11. | Sergiy Dubovik | |||||
12. | Dmytro Lesnyak | |||||
13. | Pavlo Turchyn | PhD | ||||
14. | Aleksei Pavlenko | |||||
15. | Dmytro Rusanovskyy | PhD | ||||
16. | Dmytro Zhovtobryukh | PhD | ||||
17. | Nataliya Kohvakko (German) | PhD | ||||
18. | Oleksandr Gordeyev | |||||
19. | Mykola Pechenizkiy | PhD | ||||
20. | Ruslan Pletnyov | |||||
21. | Iryna Yevseyeva | PhD | ResearchGate | |||
22. | Yevgen Pavlov | |||||
23. | Vladimir Grishko | |||||
24. | Andriy Bazhyna | PhD | ||||
25. | Aleksandr Bessonov | |||||
26. | Andriy Volberg | |||||
27. | Marianna Timoshenko | |||||
28. | Oleksiy Kolesnik | |||||
29. | Mykhaylo Kopytonenko | |||||
30. | Oleksandr Bilozerov | |||||
31. | Artem Marchenko | PhD | ||||
32. | Daniil Ivanov | |||||
33. | Sergiy Nazarko | |||||
34. | Andrey Ivannikov | PhD | ||||
35. | Georgiy Senenkov | |||||
36. | Oleg Paliy | |||||
37. | Denis Pertsev | |||||
38. | Alexander Sayenko | PhD | ||||
39. | Igor Kalyakin | PhD | ||||
40. | Vira Smirnova | |||||
41. | Yuriy Panfyorov | |||||
42. | Andriy Kozyura | |||||
43. | Andriy Konovalov | |||||
44. | Oleksandr Kononenko | |||||
45. | Andriy Zharko | JoesData | PhD | AgoraCenter | ||
46. | Oleksiy Khriyenko | PhD | ||||
47. | Oleksandr Shevchenko | |||||
48. | Andriy Vertiy | |||||
49. | Oleksiy Volovikov | |||||
50. | Olga Nagula | |||||
51. | Anna Krasynska | Yatedo | ||||
52. | Yevgeniy Ivanchenko | |||||
53. | Oleg Kolodiy | |||||
54. | Marina Govorukha | |||||
55. | Olga Kolesnik (Klochko) | VK | ||||
56. | Dmytro Kovtun | |||||
57. | Andrei Legeza | |||||
58. | Anton Naumenko | PhD | ||||
59. | Sergiy Nikitin | PhD | ||||
60. | Alexey Shoferyuk | |||||
61. | Volodymyr Snitko | |||||
62. | Yaroslav Sydorov | VK | ||||
63. | Andriy Taranov | |||||
64. | Yaroslav Tsaruk | |||||
65. | Konstantin Zagaynov |
Double Degree Program KNURE- VU-Amsterdam (2000-2005)
66. | Oleksiy Koryak | однокласники | ||||
67. | Katya Mourits(Falkovych) | |||||
68. | Maksym Korotkiy | PhD | ||||
69. | Volodymyr Zykov | |||||
70. | Dmytro Tykhonov | PhD | ||||
71. | Andriy Nikolov | PhD | ||||
72. | Kostyantyn Tatarnikov | |||||
73. | Vera Kartseva | PhD |
Other and Latter Exchanges KNURE-JyU (after 2005)
74. | Oleksiy Mazhelis | PhD | ||||
75. | Maryna Artemenko | |||||
76. | Alexander Maslov | |||||
77. | Aleksandr Ivannikov | |||||
78. | Oleksandr Puchko | PhD | ||||
79. | Nadiia Puchko | |||||
80. | Vitaliy Tykhomyrov | PhD | ||||
81. | Nataliia Ostrytska | |||||
82. | Olga Tymofiieva | |||||
83. | Slava Panasenko | |||||
84. | Mariia Gavriushenko | PhD | ||||
85. | Oleksii Kyslytsyn | |||||
86. | Kyryl Kamlyk | |||||
87. | Anton Nikulin | |||||
88. | Vitaliy Tsybulko |
Among our alumni are experts and top managers of Ukrainian and foreign IT – companies, academicians of European and Ukrainian Universities
Vitalii Tsybulko – Developer – Accenture
Ryabov Volodymyr – Professor, Lapland University of Applied Sciences, Finland
Mykola Pechenizsky – Professor of Technical University of Eindhoven, Netherlands
Seleznev Oleksandr – PhD, Director of TeliaSonera, Finland
Sammut (Stadnik) Olena – Teacher at the Maltese University, Malta
Skrypnik Iryna – PhD, Head of Data Science, Qualia Media, New York, USA
Khrienko Oleksiy – PhD, Researcher, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Garmash Artem – Analyst at Rovio Entertainment Ltd. – creator of the game Angry Birds, Espoo, Finland
Dubovik Sergiy – Chief Software Engineer at Nokia Technologies, Helsinki, Finland
Pavlenko Oleksiy – Senior Software Engineer at Giesecke + Devrient, Helsinki, Finland
Bazhyna Andriy – Ph.D., Senior Software Engineer at Intel Corporation, Tampere, Finland
Artemenko Anatoliy – Systems Architect in Tieto, Helsinki, Finland
Nazarko Sergiy – Engineer at Nokia, Tampere, Finland
Ivannikov Andriy – PhD., Senior Engineer in Knowledge Management at IDT Corporation, Jyväskylä, Finland
Paliy Oleg – Senior Business Analyst at KAATO Gaming, Helsinki, Finland
Dmitri Kovtun – Software Engineer at Amazon Web Services, Seattle, USA
Snitko Volodymyr – Software Engineer in the Xample Sàrl Air Navigation System, Geneva, Switzerland
Korotkyi Maxym – PhD, Head of Software Development Group at IMC Financial Markets & Asset Management, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nikolov Andriy – PhD, Senior Engineer at Metaphacts GmbH, Waldorf, Germany
Kartseva Vira – Analyst of market strategies in Neuberger Berman Europe, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Artemenko Mariia – General Director of Firumeda Oy, Finland
Nikolaev A.A. – Director for Innovation “NIX Solutions Ltd.”, Kharkiv
Kosenko Mikhaylo – Expert, Java NIX Solutions Ltd, Kharkiv
Pavlov Dmytro – Director of LTD “ALISA”, Kharkiv
Meniailo Igor – Project Manager of Stella Systems LTD, Kharkiv
Grinev Sergiy – Director of the PF “RSM”, Kharkiv
Shubkina Olga – Senior Specialist of Samsung, Kyiv
Talented students who received a personal scholarship of the President of Ukraine for high achievements in studies, research and public activities of the University:
Popadenko Polina — gr. КН-09-4
Lytvynovsky Anton — gr. КН-11-3
Eze Franklin — gr. КН-12-5
Developments of our students are noted at the best exhibition venues in Europe
Development of our student Mykyta Dominov (gr. KH-13-5) – the prototype unit of the assembly line control system developed within the diploma project “Feature Development for an Integrated OPC UA Server” under supervision of Associate Professor Zolotukhina O.V. was demonstrated at the Industrial Internet Consortium Stand of Hannover Messe (Germany) has been held in April 2017.
Shovkun Vadim, student of gr. KH-14-6, under supervising Senior Teacher Gubin V.A. implemented a non-standard approach to the development of the chess model “Star Trek Chess” using 3D technologies and ranked the 1st in the nomination “Software” at the exhibition of technical creativity of youth within the 21st International Youth Forum “Radioelectronics and Youth in the 21st Century” was held at the University in April 2017.